HomePrivacy Policy

The Black Country Dance Hub 

Is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our websites, applications or services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. 

This Privacy Policy explains how we use that information and in particular the following: 

  • TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU 
  • HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR INFORMATION 
  • HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION 
  • SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHER PEOPLE 
  • YOUR RIGHTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

Please note that our services may contain links to websites or apps that are owned and operated by third parties. These websites and apps will have their own privacy policies that govern the collection and use of your personal information which you should review. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites so your use of such web sites is at your own risk. 

Types of information we may collect about you 

When you engage with our services, such as registrations, websites, mailing lists, networks, social media, competition entries, applications, newsletters, learning gateway or service level agreements, we may ask for personal information about you or your organisation.

Different services may ask for different types of information; this can include information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth, ethnicity, medical information, special educational needs and disabilities. We will only ever collect and store the bare minimum level of information required to fulfil our needs, your requests and any safeguarding or other relevant law. 

If you are aged 18 or under, you must get your parent/guardian/carer/school/other educational establishment’s permission before you provide us with your personal information. 

Unless you have this consent you are not allowed to give us your information. 

In the event of our services being engaged directly by a child through self-election (for example if a child decides they wish to engage in Summer School or group project rather than the school selecting and prior to parental permission being given).

You will be provided with a copy of our child specific policy requiring parental/guardian/carer signature 

Information you give to us 

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our services 

This includes information provided at the time of registering to engage with our services, via electronic means which could include apps, websites, laptops, etc., posted material, filling in a survey or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our services. 

Information about your use of our websites 

We may collect your IP address and use cookies on our websites. For full information about our use of cookies please see our Cookies Policy. 

Information about transactions 

If you purchase something from us such as, workshop fees, performance tickets we will make a record of the details of that transaction.

Contact information 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

How we look after your information 

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (this includes the EU, Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein). Your information will be processed by staff where it is necessary to fulfil an order, process payment details or provide you with other support services. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. 

Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security and when giving us your information you do so at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

We will hold your information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. If you opt-out of receiving communications from us, your record will stay on the system so we can ensure that we do not contact you in the future. If you wish to cancel your registration with any of BCDH services, you may do so by contacting us using the Contact Us section of the website www.blackcountrydance.com 

How we use your information 

We will use your information for a number of purposes including the following: 

to send you carefully selected special offers and promotions from the service you are using by email, post, telephone, SMS or push notification (where applicable and permitted by the app you use). 

You can opt-out of these marketing messages at any time by sending a message 

To: Contact Us to our website www.blackcountrydance.com 

including your full name, user name (if applicable)postcode, details of the service you are using and/or subscription information. We will endeavour to meet your request within a reasonable time frame. 

  •  if we need to contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance; 
  • to tell you about changes to our service; 
  • to contact you about a submission or contribution you have made to our websites, social media platforms or network groups/forums, including any content you provide; 
  • to analyse and improve the services we offer; 
  • to manage our competitions and contact the winners; 
  • to meet product orders, requests for services or information and to process payments and any other requests you make of us; 
  • to keep our records up to date; 
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about our services; 
  • to enable other people or businesses to carry out work on our behalf; 
  • to show you relevant advertising of our services such as via email; 
Sharing your information with others 

Generally, we will only use your information within the domains of Walsall Council, Arts Council England (ACE), Department for Education (DfE) & Walsall Arena & Arts Centre in order to provide the service/product/report requested. 

We may, on some occasions, share information you have provided with other organisations/institutions/partners, such as other Arts Funders as part of our reporting and Arts,Cultural or Music Hubs/Services and Educational organisations when involved in collaborations. 

We will never knowingly disclose your information to other third parties. 

Please see Walsall Council’s Data Breach 

Policy for more information at 

https://go.walsall.gov.uk/About_the_Council/Data_Protection/NewPrivacyNotes#DPO 

We will only disclose your information to third parties with your consent or where we need to do so in order to provide a service you have requested or improve the service and advertising that you receive (on both our websites and apps, and third party websites and apps). 

We will also disclose your information to third parties when the disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Please note that if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our services, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, we may use your information to stop such behaviour. In this instance we may use your information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. 

We require all third parties with whom we share your information to treat it with the same protection we do. Unless you consent, we also require that they do not use your information for their own business purposes. 

Your rights and further information 

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you should check it each time you submit information to any of our services. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this page. 

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy of the Black Country Dance Hub @ Walsall Arena & Arts Hub which is in line with the Walsall Council Policy 

Please Contact:- 

The Manager 

Walsall Arena Arts Centre
Hawbush Road, Leamore,
Walsall
WS3 1AG. 

Tel: +44(0)1922 654555 

Or 

The Director
The Black Country Dance Hub
Walsall Arena & Arts Centre 

Same contact details as above
Last updated: March 2020 

https://blackcountrydance.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/BCDH_logo_white_320-copy.png

BCDH Company Number: 12823542

Located at Walsall Arena & Arts Centre
Hawbush Road, Leamore, Walsall, WS3 1AG

Newsletter